This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Horsley Real Estate

Horsley real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Horsley were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, below the 22% across New South Wales.

  • House 95
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 29
  • Mortgaged 52
  • Rented 17
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Horsley as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$500 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,164 a weekNSW $1,829

Four bedrooms and up, in separate houses

Horsley's homes carry more bedrooms than the state's. Of its homes, 64% have four or more bedrooms, above the 34% across NSW, while 3% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 30% statewide. Three-bedroom homes sit at 33%, below the state's 35%. Homes with four or more bedrooms, in other words, are more common here than across the state.

Separate houses make up 95% of occupied homes, above 66% across NSW. Flats or apartments come to fewer than 1%, below 22%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses to 4%, below 12%. At the 2021 Census, 2% of private dwellings in Horsley were unoccupied on Census night, below the 9% for the state.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Horsley's mortgages, rents and outright owners

Paying off a mortgage describes 52% of households in Horsley, above 33% across NSW. The median repayment is $2,167 a month, the same as the state's $2,167. Owning outright is less common, at 29% of households, below 32% statewide, and 17% of households rent, below 33% across the state. Paying off a mortgage is the arrangement that stands out in Horsley.

Among Horsley's renting households, 77% rent from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, above the state's 69%. Median rent is $500 a week, above $420 across NSW, and median household income is $2,164 a week, above $1,829. Worked out on this page from those two medians, rent equals 23% of the median income of all households, the same as the 23% across NSW.

Horsley's households and where people lived in 2016

An average household in Horsley holds 3 people, above the 2.6 across NSW, suggesting more people under each roof. The suburb of Horsley counted 9,437 people at the 2021 Census, and its median age of 36 years is below the NSW median of 39, which suggests a younger population. Household size here sits above the state's, while the median age sits below it.

When the 2021 Census asked where people had lived in 2016, 62% of people aged five and over in Horsley gave the same address, above 54% across NSW. The question asked about two dates only, not the years between them.